Botanical Name: Abies lasiocarpa
Add
Common Name: Alpine Fir  
Plant photo of: Abies lasiocarpa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Ministry of Forests BC
  • Description

  • Notes

50-90' tall with a 10-20' spread. Very slow growing in California gardens. Bluish green needles that are about 1-1.5' long.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water