Botanical Name: Diospyros virginiana
Add
Common Name: American Persimmon, Possumwood  
Plant photo of: Diospyros virginiana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Orange

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Sandra Chipley
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing, deciduous tree can grow up to 50' tall and has long leaves that are dark green on top and pale green underneath. Some of the female variety produce orange fruit and the tree has insignificant flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water